KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kattenbel

English translation: Bell


03:42 Oct 2, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: kattenbel
De kat draagt een kattenbelletje om haar nek
Alice
English translation:Bell
Explanation:
The cat wore a bell around her neck.

The cat wore a cat bell doesn't sound right. IMHO
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, but I was looking for an other word....I've red it somewhere 2 years ago and I can't find it anywhere else.
But thanks for explaining!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cat bell
Sven Petersson
4Bell
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cat bell


Explanation:
1220 Google hits!


    Reference: http://www.coastalpet.com/products/cats/roundcatbell.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bell


Explanation:
The cat wore a bell around her neck.

The cat wore a cat bell doesn't sound right. IMHO

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks, but I was looking for an other word....I've red it somewhere 2 years ago and I can't find it anywhere else.
But thanks for explaining!