KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

aflopend

English translation: bleed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aflopend (printing)
English translation:bleed
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

06:00 Oct 2, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: aflopend
Dit is uit de drukkerij-wereld. De uitdrukking komt voor in het rijtje Zetspiegel - Bladspiegel - Aflopend. Weet iemand een oplossing?
Willemina
Bleed
Explanation:
This is a term used in printing when the print runs to the edge of the page.

Check out Google for advertising tarrifs.

Normally Full page and full page (bleed) are different sizes. The full page has a white border, but the bleed page does not.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. Bleed is indeed the correct word and I found it on several relevant websites.

Thanks also to the others who responded.

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bleed
Dave Greatrix
4fading
Marco Vrieling


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bleed


Explanation:
This is a term used in printing when the print runs to the edge of the page.

Check out Google for advertising tarrifs.

Normally Full page and full page (bleed) are different sizes. The full page has a white border, but the bleed page does not.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. Bleed is indeed the correct word and I found it on several relevant websites.

Thanks also to the others who responded.

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: absolutely correct.
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fading


Explanation:
Ik zou zeggen:

Type area - Type page - fading

Maar probeer onderstaande link ook eens. Wellicht dat je daar de term vindt die je zoekt


    Reference: http://www.dpia.org/glossary/m.html
    Reference: http://www.sun.ac.za/Internet/Admin/Services/us_printing/Glo...
Marco Vrieling
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4