KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

achter de geraniums zitten

English translation: "out of the picture" - "not on the scene"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:achter de geraniums zitten
English translation:"out of the picture" - "not on the scene"
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

13:11 Oct 3, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: achter de geraniums zitten
does anyone know an English equivalent for this expression?
sammi
"out of the picture" - "not on the scene"
Explanation:
But you get the idea.

Wendi, check out the references below, each one describes situations where people are "out of the picture" sometimes by choice, but quite often not.
Not necessarily to do with shyness, but always to do with circumstances.

Countless Google ref.

www.sp.nl/leeuwarden/persberichten.stm
www.hetkontakt.nl/3heusden/harchief/2001/01/worrell-afschei...

www.tctubantia.nl/CDA/regioportal/1,2078,1654__401575_1,00....

etc. etc.




Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, this probably comes closest...
Thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5become a couch potato
Sven Petersson
4 +1To sit on the sidelines
Tina Vonhof
4to be a wallfloweraldrans
5 -1"out of the picture" - "not on the scene"
Dave Greatrix


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
become a couch potato


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
I know this expression, but it's not really the same thing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Super!
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Dave Greatrix: a couch potato is a lazy person
13 hrs
  -> Not per definition! It's an inactive person. About the cause we know nothing.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I know this expression, but it's not really the same thing.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be a wallflower


Explanation:
indicates someone who is shy and does not push him (her)self to the fore, does not mingle with the hip-crowd etc, seems to me to have the same (flowery) orogin. Hope it helps

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: I never heard of potatoes on the couch.
6 mins

disagree  Dave Greatrix: Achter de geraniums zitten is a circumstance not a type of person.
2 hrs
  -> so is "to be a wallflower"

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"out of the picture" - "not on the scene"


Explanation:
But you get the idea.

Wendi, check out the references below, each one describes situations where people are "out of the picture" sometimes by choice, but quite often not.
Not necessarily to do with shyness, but always to do with circumstances.

Countless Google ref.

www.sp.nl/leeuwarden/persberichten.stm
www.hetkontakt.nl/3heusden/harchief/2001/01/worrell-afschei...

www.tctubantia.nl/CDA/regioportal/1,2078,1654__401575_1,00....

etc. etc.






Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Yes, this probably comes closest...
Thanks David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aldrans: this may well be the result of "sitting behind the geraniums". but misses the point.
20 mins
  -> Read the references, "achter de geraniums zitten" is often enforced.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To sit on the sidelines


Explanation:
Een andere uitdrukking is 'to watch the world go by'. In beide gevallen is men een toeschouwer, niet een actieve deelnemer aan het leven.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Damsteeg
7 days