KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

steun en toeverlaat

English translation: You are the one I can always rely on.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Jij bent mijn steun en toeverlaat
English translation:You are the one I can always rely on.
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

03:38 Oct 5, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: steun en toeverlaat
je bent mijn steun en toeverlaat...
sammi
You are the one I can always rely on.
Explanation:
Hi Dan,

this is what I would say. There is no good literal translation that reflects the meaning of steun en toeverlaat. I would take a bit more liberty and use an interpretation.

Regards

Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You are the one I can always rely on.
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +1help and support
Alexander Schleber
4You are my steadfast supportDennis Bodde
4you are the shoulder I can lean onHetty
4You are supporting and someone that I can rely on
Dave Greatrix
5 -1help and confidantBoudewijn van Milligen


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help and support


Explanation:
This is a little difficult, since both terms are translated as exact synonyms.
The above, whioch are also somewhat synonymous, do make a meaningful difference between the two terms, I think.

HTH
Success!

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: could not have put it better myself
2 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
help and confidant


Explanation:
"steun" is indeed help or support, but "toeverlaat" is, according to Van Dale:

´toe·ver·laat (de ~ (m.))

1 iem. op wie men vertrouwen kan => toevlucht

which is best translated as "confidant", as confirmed by Webster that states:

Main Entry: con·fi·dant
Pronunciation: 'kän-f&-"dänt also -"dant, -d&nt
Function: noun
Etymology: French confident, from Italian confidente, from confidente confident, trustworthy, from Latin confident-, confidens
Date: 1646
: one to whom secrets are entrusted; especially : INTIMATE


    Reference: http://www.vandale.nl
    Reference: http://www.webster.com
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: While "confidant" is correct, it is a practically unused term that sounds overwrought..
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You are the one I can always rely on.


Explanation:
Hi Dan,

this is what I would say. There is no good literal translation that reflects the meaning of steun en toeverlaat. I would take a bit more liberty and use an interpretation.

Regards



Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Perfect. This is the meaning of the whole sentence, not just a translation of individual words.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Tnx Tina!

agree  Marijke Mayer: exactly right
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Tnx Marijke, that makes three of us who really understand the dutch language, doei. (C wot I mean?)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are supporting and someone that I can rely on


Explanation:
Just like German - Zuverlassig

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are the shoulder I can lean on


Explanation:
A slightly more poetic translation of the Dutch saying.

Hetty
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are my steadfast support


Explanation:
(through thick and thin etc. etc.)

Dennis Bodde
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish