KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

rode draad

English translation: red thread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rode draad
English translation:red thread
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:51 Oct 8, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: rode draad
"jij bent de rode draad in mijn carriere geweest"
sammi
In support of edlih_be's answer: "You have been the red thread in my career"
Explanation:
In support of edlih_be's answer: "You have been the red thread in my career":

Through the center of all ropes belonging to the British Navy runs a red thread, marking them out as government property.

The Dutch expression "rode draad" is a translation of the original British navy term "red thread". A back-translation must result in the original term. Thus "red thread". Anything else would be a translation error.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5common denominatorJolanda Dubbeldam
5In support of edlih_be's answer: "You have been the red thread in my career"
Sven Petersson
4inspirationpeterver
5 -1You have been the red thread in my career
edlih_be


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
You have been the red thread in my career


Explanation:
That is the answer if one translates literally. However, the meaning of the phrase translates to "you have been the guiding light in my career". The 'red thread' relates to something that is being followed as a guide.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrew James: "red thread" isn't an expression widely used - although its etymology is interesting. "common thread that runs through something" is a handy translation for "rode draad die door iets loopt". In this context "you have been the mainstay of my careeer".
2467 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspiration


Explanation:
you were my inspiration througout my career

my example
my role model


    creative mind
peterver

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In support of edlih_be's answer: "You have been the red thread in my career"


Explanation:
In support of edlih_be's answer: "You have been the red thread in my career":

Through the center of all ropes belonging to the British Navy runs a red thread, marking them out as government property.

The Dutch expression "rode draad" is a translation of the original British navy term "red thread". A back-translation must result in the original term. Thus "red thread". Anything else would be a translation error.



    Reference: http://www.salvationarmy-turlock.org/member.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  peterver: on the contrary i find it extremely poor transation to use red thread when there are so many other and better options
14 hrs
  -> Read. Left without comment.

agree  Jolanda Dubbeldam
2432 days
  -> Thank you very much!

2432 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common denominator


Explanation:
Whatever the linguistic roots of "red thread" I have never encountered it in spoken or written English. Common denominator could be a good alternative in certain cases.

Jolanda Dubbeldam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish