KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ik heb er geen cent aan verdiend

English translation: I did not earn a penny with it


13:16 Oct 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ik heb er geen cent aan verdiend
aan die hele show heb ik zelf geen cent verdiend
sammi
English translation:I did not earn a penny with it
Explanation:
or maybe on it?
Selected response from:

Valeska Nygren
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I did not earn a penny with itValeska Nygren
4 +4I did not earn a farthing
Sandra Nortje
5I didn't make (anything) on it
Chris Hopley
4 +1'I did not gain anything by it' or 'I did not make anything on it.'Esther Damsteeg
4 +1I didn't make a penny on it.
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I did not earn a farthing


Explanation:
a farthing being the least possible amount

Oxford dictionary

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Classic.
19 mins
  -> thank you Sven -

agree  athena22
30 mins
  -> thank you athena

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
18 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: But only in GB English.
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I did not earn a penny with it


Explanation:
or maybe on it?

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Modern British.
19 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  athena22
30 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  Davorka Grgic
32 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  edlih_be
3 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
9 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Tina Vonhof: Better than the first answer but only in GB English.
20 hrs
  ->  a penny for a dime ? -- thank you very much

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'I did not gain anything by it' or 'I did not make anything on it.'


Explanation:
Bij de eerste mogelijkheid gaat het niet direct om financieel voordeel, bij de tweede wel.

Van Dale

Succes!
Esther

Esther Damsteeg
New Zealand

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: This expression is the best for North American English.
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I didn't make a penny on it.


Explanation:
In English we would not say "earned" The above phrase is very common.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Also good in North American English.
1 hr

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I didn't make (anything) on it


Explanation:
As interesting as the suggestions for 'geen cent' are, I think we are missing the point. It sounds to me like the emphasis is on the fact that the *speaker himself* didn't make on it, rather than that he didn't make a penny, farthing or brass razoo on it.

Surely the clue is the inclusion of the word 'zelf'?

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117