KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

mens-erger-je-niet

English translation: Ludo or Frustration


13:25 Oct 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: mens-erger-je-niet
does anyone know the English translation of this game? Or an equivalent?
sammi
English translation:Ludo or Frustration
Explanation:
see the ref:

In der Schweiz ärgern sich die Eidgenossen bei "Eile mit Weile", unterm Eifelturm würfeln die Franzosen mit "J'en fais pas", die Italiener fragen "Non tarrabiare?", in Spanien nennt sich der deutsche Spielehit kurz "Parchis", die Amerikaner haben daraus "Frustration", die Engländer "Ludo" gemacht. In Holland heißt der Spielehit "Mens ergerje niet".
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I don't speak German, but thanks anyway!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ludo
Sandra Nortje
4 +1Ludo or FrustrationKen Cox
5 -3mens-erger-je-niet
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ludo


Explanation:
it is another name for the game ludo (1912) according to
http://users.pandora.be/vlaams.spellenarchief/spelgids/datab...


    Reference: http://users.pandora.be/vlaams.spellenarchief/spelgids/datab...
Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: bang on, Ludo would be understood in the UK but the Dutch word would not.
25 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Davorka Grgic: It would not be understand in the US either.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  aldrans: right on
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
9 hrs

agree  Esther Damsteeg
10 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix: There is also a modern version with an automatic dice shaker - Frustration
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
mens-erger-je-niet


Explanation:
The original name of the game is used worldwide. Lots of Google hits, also in English, confirm.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Davorka Grgic: According to Van Dale it means "sorry" in US English!!
1 hr
  -> It's a game!

disagree  aldrans: there is no game available or played in UK of that name
1 hr
  -> Try "mens-erger-je-niet" on Google!

disagree  Dave Greatrix: Not in UK Sven!
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ludo or Frustration


Explanation:
see the ref:

In der Schweiz ärgern sich die Eidgenossen bei "Eile mit Weile", unterm Eifelturm würfeln die Franzosen mit "J'en fais pas", die Italiener fragen "Non tarrabiare?", in Spanien nennt sich der deutsche Spielehit kurz "Parchis", die Amerikaner haben daraus "Frustration", die Engländer "Ludo" gemacht. In Holland heißt der Spielehit "Mens ergerje niet".


    Reference: http://www.spielmagazin.de/gesellschaft/brett/html/brett5.ht...
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
I don't speak German, but thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
17 hrs