KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

godverdomme ik hou van you wat wii je nog meer

English translation: God damn it, I love you. What else do you want?


11:59 Oct 12, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: godverdomme ik hou van you wat wii je nog meer
something to do with love between two people
miracle
English translation:God damn it, I love you. What else do you want?
Explanation:
Literally.


HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4God damn it, I love you. What else do you want?
Davorka Grgic
4 -3God damn it, I have of you, what more do you wantValeska Nygren


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
God damn it, I love you. What else do you want?


Explanation:
Literally.


HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Perfect!
3 mins
  -> Thx, Sven.

agree  edlih_be
4 mins
  -> Thx, edilih_be

agree  xxxjarry: Spot on!
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Jarry.

agree  Ellemiek Drucker: it is exactly right
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Chris Hopley: While correct as a simple translation, 'God damn it' sounds to me like a line from Dynasty, i.e. wooden!
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Agree. I included it because it is a literal translation of the Dutch phrase. Thx.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
God damn it, I have of you, what more do you want


Explanation:
I think there is something missing....

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  edlih_be: not correct
3 mins

disagree  xxxjarry: I think you ought to brush up on your Dutch valnygren!
11 mins

disagree  Jean Houwert: machine translation?
3 hrs