KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kwamen daar mensen bij

English translation: people such as XX, YY and ZZ added their weight to / came


05:54 Oct 15, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: kwamen daar mensen bij
Just checking I've understood this correctly:
Tijdens de eerste decennia van afgelopen eeuw kwamen daar mensen bij als XX, YY en ZZ. It's talking about the "wisdom" of witches, and the popularity of certain figures - does my extract mean that they came round to their way of thinking?
Lucy Simpson
English translation:people such as XX, YY and ZZ added their weight to / came
Explanation:
to share the views of/ became followers of, etc., etc.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
So, I was on the right lines!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1people such as XX, YY and ZZ added their weight to / camexxxjarry
4people like X,Y and Z also participatedukrland
4persons were added (joined)
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persons were added (joined)


Explanation:
i.e. other persons joined the circle of popular witches.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people like X,Y and Z also participated


Explanation:
to come-komen
to participate -meedoen


    collins cobuild
ukrland

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people such as XX, YY and ZZ added their weight to / came


Explanation:
to share the views of/ became followers of, etc., etc.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
So, I was on the right lines!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
1 hr