KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

moet die worden gezocht

English translation: is likely to be found / must be looked for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:moet die worden gezocht
English translation:is likely to be found / must be looked for
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

05:56 Oct 15, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: moet die worden gezocht
Er staat geen verantwoordelijke uitgever op vermeld, maar te oordelen naar de advertenties moet die worden gezocht bij XX. Does that mean that XX is the publisher?
Lucy Simpson
is likely to be found / must be looked for
Explanation:
" ... judging by the advertisements, he is likely to be found at (in) XX."

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I plumped for 'it is likely to be someone at XX', using 'someone' to mean a person or a group.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is likely to be found / must be looked for
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Yes, or at least that the publisher is part of the XXxxxjarry


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is likely to be found / must be looked for


Explanation:
" ... judging by the advertisements, he is likely to be found at (in) XX."

HTH


    VanDale
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
I plumped for 'it is likely to be someone at XX', using 'someone' to mean a person or a group.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
4 hrs

agree  Esther Damsteeg
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, or at least that the publisher is part of the XX


Explanation:
organisation.
...going by the adverts, the publisher responsible) would appear to be an XX entity/staff member, etc.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Vrieling
14 mins

disagree  Dave Greatrix: Unless we know what XX is - place, person, office block, etc. we can not be sure.
1 hr
  -> That's why I left it in the middle

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
2 hrs