KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

inhaalslag

English translation: ... you are assured of a perfect opportunity to be brought


01:24 Oct 16, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: inhaalslag
als u haar concert afgelopen zomer gemist heeft, bent u zo verzekerd van de perfecte inhaalslag
sammi
English translation:... you are assured of a perfect opportunity to be brought
Explanation:
up to date.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1catching up
Alexander Schleber
4 +1This concert is a must-see event for those who missed her summer performance.
Chris Hopley
5... you are assured of a perfect opportunity to be broughtxxxjarry
4catch-up
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catch-up


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catching up


Explanation:
"... you are assured of a perfect way of catching up."

HTH


    VanDale
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ukrland
21 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... you are assured of a perfect opportunity to be brought


Explanation:
up to date.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This concert is a must-see event for those who missed her summer performance.


Explanation:
:-o

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Very nice indeed! One entry I keep in my personal database.
41 mins