KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kroon op mijn carriere

English translation: That book is the crowning glory of his carrier.


05:07 Oct 16, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: kroon op mijn carriere
dat boek was de kroon op mijn carriere
sammi
English translation:That book is the crowning glory of his carrier.
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sorry!
Davorka Grgic
4 +2That book is the crowning glory of his carrier.
Davorka Grgic
4the sealSerge L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the seal


Explanation:
That book was the seal on my carreer/my work.

HTH,

Serge L.


    van Dale N - E
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That book is the crowning glory of his carrier.


Explanation:
HTH


    Van Dale
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: absolutely, but see below
20 mins
  -> Thx, aldrans.

agree  Esther Damsteeg: However, change the carrier into carreer!
1 day 6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sorry!


Explanation:
Should be CAREER.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
5 mins
  -> Thx, Alexander.

agree  Serge L: Indeed, and my answer should read career too, instead of carreer :-)
7 mins
  -> Thx, Serge.

agree  athena22
5 hrs
  -> Thx, athena22.