KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

zette schouders onder het wiel

English translation: to buckle down to something


05:12 Oct 16, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: zette schouders onder het wiel
Hij zette zijn brede schouders onder een serie theater shows
sammi
English translation:to buckle down to something
Explanation:
He buckled down to a series of theatre shows/performances.

Alternatieven zijn:
-put one's shoulder to the wheel
-put one's back into something

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5He put his shoulder to the wheel
Dave Greatrix
4 +1to buckle down to somethingSerge L
4He took on the burden of series of theatre shows on his capable shoulders.DeepaliG
4shoulderedaldrans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to buckle down to something


Explanation:
He buckled down to a series of theatre shows/performances.

Alternatieven zijn:
-put one's shoulder to the wheel
-put one's back into something

HTH,

Serge L.


    van Dale N - E
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shouldered


Explanation:
He supported (shouldered the burden of ..maybe?0 ...a string of theatre shows

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He put his shoulder to the wheel


Explanation:
Common english saying, meaning he got stuck in, applied himself etc, etc.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He took on the burden of series of theatre shows on his capable shoulders.


Explanation:
zette zijne refers 'to take on'

DeepaliG
India