KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

loopje met de werkelijkheid

English translation: game with reality


05:19 Oct 16, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: loopje met de werkelijkheid
dat verhaal was een loopje met de werkelijkheid
sammi
English translation:game with reality
Explanation:

idioom
een loopje met iemand nemen
pull someone's leg, play a trick on someone, make fun of / poke fun at someone

HTH

Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
I'm not sure about 'game with reality' but I'll go with pulling someone's leg. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the story was completely made upBoudewijn van Milligen
5the story bend the truthTitia Dijkstra
4plays a trick on realityEsther Damsteeg
4that story is far from truthDeepaliG
4game with reality
Davorka Grgic
5 -1the story bend the truthTitia Dijkstra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the story was completely made up


Explanation:
The meaning of the phrase is "the story was at variance with reality" or "..was not at all in accord with reality", but the expression is colloquial. You might use terms like "mockery", "caricature" or "parody": e.g. "the story was a complete mockery", or else "the story was completely made up". There are many possibilities, these are just a few.


    Native Dutch
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: exactly!
4 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the story bend the truth


Explanation:
some other suggestions:

the story was concocted (free, but right "feel" to it)

the story was not altogether in line with reality (ironic)


    six years of experience as a legal translator
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
sounds a bit off

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: "the story bend the truth" does not make sense.
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sounds a bit off

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the story bend the truth


Explanation:
some other suggestions:

the story was concocted (free, but right "feel" to it)

the story was not altogether in line with reality (ironic)


    six years of experience as a translator
    bilingual
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
game with reality


Explanation:

idioom
een loopje met iemand nemen
pull someone's leg, play a trick on someone, make fun of / poke fun at someone

HTH




    Van Dale
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
I'm not sure about 'game with reality' but I'll go with pulling someone's leg. Thanks.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that story is far from truth


Explanation:
I agree with the other pros

DeepaliG
India

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plays a trick on reality


Explanation:
The story plays a trick on reality.

This is probably the closest 'equivalent'.

Regards,
Esther

Esther Damsteeg
New Zealand