KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kijk anders

English translation: any appropriate colloguial phrase


07:48 Oct 18, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: kijk anders
This is a conversation between two people:
X: ben jij in de buurt hier strak
Y: weet ik niet
X: Ja kijk anders maar effe of dan kom je maar even langs.
It's the last phrase I don't understand.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:any appropriate colloguial phrase
Explanation:
This is normal, but very colloguial conversation. Literally: think about it for a while. This would work well in London:

Y: I don't know.
X: Allright then, we'll see. Drop in if you like.

But of course, the we'll see is not a real translation - it's the kind of in-between text which goes well with the flow.
Selected response from:

Titia Dijkstra
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but I think Titia's answer fits the very colloquial tone of the piece.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1any appropriate colloguial phraseTitia Dijkstra
4Yes (OK), well, we'll see, if you're in the neighbourhood, you may drop by
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Yes, otherwise see if you possibly could pop around...Pieter_H


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, otherwise see if you possibly could pop around...


Explanation:
"Kijk anders maar effe..."

It actually means " take into consideration the given situation and make a judgement / take a decision on the spot."


X says : IF and WHEN Y is in the vicintity of X, he/ she ahould make the decision to go around to see X..



Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any appropriate colloguial phrase


Explanation:
This is normal, but very colloguial conversation. Literally: think about it for a while. This would work well in London:

Y: I don't know.
X: Allright then, we'll see. Drop in if you like.

But of course, the we'll see is not a real translation - it's the kind of in-between text which goes well with the flow.


    bilingual with seven years of experience
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but I think Titia's answer fits the very colloquial tone of the piece.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Surely it would work outside London too??? I believe they even speak English as far north as the Watford Gap :-P
15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes (OK), well, we'll see, if you're in the neighbourhood, you may drop by


Explanation:
is (most probably) what's meant by your sentence.

X: will you be around later (in the neighbourhood)?
Y: I don't know (yet)
X: Ok then,(well) we'll see (with nuance: that's up to you - 'kijk anders maar effe' = +/- je ziet maar (of) we zien wel)), if you are (in the neighbourhood), you may pass by/drop by/pay me a visit (more formal)

No references needed (or possible) here.

HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278