KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Begrippenkader

English translation: conceptual framework


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:begrippenkader
English translation:conceptual framework

03:22 Oct 19, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Begrippenkader
I am currently translating a PhD thesis, and am having problems finding an adequate translation for the above term.

The sentence is as follows:

Dit hoofdstuk is gericht op het beantwoorden van de deelvragen Q1 tot en met Q3 door op basis van literatuur te onderzoeken welke strategische- en inrichtingskeuzen er voor [...] te onderscheiden zijn, en welke factoren het succes van een [....] beschrijven. Hiermee zal dit hoofdstuk meer zicht geven op de synsitising concepts, de centrale elementen uit de onderzoeksvraag. Om dit te bereiken zullen we eerst een begrippenkader kiezen (2.1).

"Framework of Concepts" sounds awkward, so any suggestions are more than welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
conceptual framework
Explanation:
reference: Legal Lexicon by Van den End
Selected response from:

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Grading comment
Excellent translation: I've just borrowed a copy of the "Legal Lexicon" - it's a very helpful dictionary, so many thanks for your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conceptual framework
Wolter Jetten
4 +1define a frame of referenceAndrew May
5teminological framework / framework of (defined) terms
Alexander Schleber
5define some termsTitia Dijkstra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
define some terms


Explanation:
we will first define some terms

none needed


    bilingual with seven years of experience
    legal courses at English/Dutch universities
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teminological framework / framework of (defined) terms


Explanation:
"To be able to achieve this, we must first define a framework of terms".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conceptual framework


Explanation:
reference: Legal Lexicon by Van den End


    Legal Lexicon by Van den End
Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Excellent translation: I've just borrowed a copy of the "Legal Lexicon" - it's a very helpful dictionary, so many thanks for your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Excellent.
19 mins

agree  Ken Cox: absolutely!
8 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
19 hrs

agree  edlih_be
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
define a frame of reference


Explanation:
It might not be in the plural form, but it seems to me like the standard form in English.

Andrew May
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje
4 hrs