KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

secundaire rijbaan

English translation: secondary carriageway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:secundaire rijbaan
English translation:secondary carriageway

09:21 Oct 20, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: secundaire rijbaan
the phrase I have is: wij rijden over de oostelijke secundaire rijbaan van de A.. in de richting van...
I can't see how you can call this a minor road of an A road. Does it just mean eastbound carriageway?
Lucy Simpson
I think your own guess is right. A "rijbaan" is more than just a
Explanation:
road. You might consider using eastbound 'single' carriageway, although the Dutch text does not actually say that.
As for my opinion on the other answers, I should have hit the "disagree" button of course. Sorry about that.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
In the end we (the project manager and I) ended up with 'secondary carriageway' - the road in question seems to have a flyover, with two outer lanes (one in either direction) that split off and go elsewhere.
Thank you to all for your suggestions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Secondary roadPieter_H
5Lane or carriageway
Dave Greatrix
4I think your own guess is right. A "rijbaan" is more than just axxxjarry
3the second lane on the eastside of the A....aldrans


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Secondary road


Explanation:
Hi Lucy!

Secondary road is a commomly used term

Many Google hits that end up at government Road Building Dites



Regards,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
40 mins
  -> Road building SSSSites, I meant....

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
52 mins
  -> Dank voor de bijval :-o))

agree  Davorka Grgic
2 hrs
  -> Let'keep the KudoZ-jes rolling ... :-o))

agree  xxxjarry: Rijbaan is more than just a road.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think your own guess is right. A "rijbaan" is more than just a


Explanation:
road. You might consider using eastbound 'single' carriageway, although the Dutch text does not actually say that.
As for my opinion on the other answers, I should have hit the "disagree" button of course. Sorry about that.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
In the end we (the project manager and I) ended up with 'secondary carriageway' - the road in question seems to have a flyover, with two outer lanes (one in either direction) that split off and go elsewhere.
Thank you to all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pieter_H: Might this text have a Flemish connection, where rij-)baan is more commonly used for roads..?
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the second lane on the eastside of the A....


Explanation:
if it is a dual carriageway, maybe?

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lane or carriageway


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with either.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747