KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

steranijs

English translation: star anise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:steranijs
English translation:star anise
Entered by: xxxjarry

01:19 Oct 21, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: steranijs
ingredient of tea
Vanessa
star anis; Chinese anis
Explanation:
- star anis, 245 Google hits
- Chinese anis, 41 Google hits
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1star anis; Chinese anis
Sven Petersson
5My Oxford, Collins, Longman and Chambers Englishxxxjarry
4Chinese anisexxxjarry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chinese anise


Explanation:
is what my Van Dale suggests as the translation of "steranijs"

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
star anis; Chinese anis


Explanation:
- star anis, 245 Google hits
- Chinese anis, 41 Google hits


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/bftxtgb.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be
53 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  xxxjarry: My Oxford, Collins, Longman and Chambers all list "anise", not anis!
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My Oxford, Collins, Longman and Chambers English


Explanation:
dictionaries all list the spelling as "anise" and do not give an alternative spelling. I therefore conclude that "anis" is not standard in English.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855