KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

expres

English translation: doing something deliberately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:expres (iets ... doen)
English translation:doing something deliberately
Entered by: xxxjarry

14:27 Oct 21, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: expres
expres doen
sabine
Doing something deliberately
Explanation:
sounds a little more elegant. It all depends on the register of the text. Is it formal, colloquial, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
hartelijk dank
vriendelijke groeten sabine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Doing ... something on purposePieter_H
5 +1Doing something deliberatelyxxxjarry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Doing ... something on purpose


Explanation:

NO ref needed

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: 100 % correct, "pompage = hunting" it is an oscillation
2 mins
  -> Sorry, my right little finger got carried away.

agree  xxxtasman
4 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Right. Doing something on purpose. Without the ... Yves, I don't understand wot u meanwith the pompage and all that.
15 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
8 hrs

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
9 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doing something deliberately


Explanation:
sounds a little more elegant. It all depends on the register of the text. Is it formal, colloquial, etc.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
hartelijk dank
vriendelijke groeten sabine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: although I tend to agree with you, 'expres doen' is colloquial Dutch.
6 hrs