KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

afweging

English translation: to weigh


06:05 Oct 23, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: afweging
wij vragen u om een juiste afweging te amken tussen ...en...
Frank Hesse
Australia
English translation:to weigh
Explanation:
we ask you to weigh (up) ... and ...

"to balance" would be an alternative.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fair assessment
Yngve Roennike
4ConsiderPieter_H
4to weighSerge L
4the right choiceTitia Dijkstra


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right choice


Explanation:
we ask that you make the right choice between . . . .
afweging, more than choice, also denotes "assessment" and "evaluation", so maybe one of these fits in better


    six years of experience as a legal translator
    bilingual
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to weigh


Explanation:
we ask you to weigh (up) ... and ...

"to balance" would be an alternative.

HTH,

Serge L.


    van Dale N - E
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Thank you
Frank

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consider


Explanation:
Hi Frank

We ask you to consider ...this up against that ...

Or.. in comparison with ...

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fair assessment


Explanation:
Barring more context, I think this would work.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14