KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ik zweer het

English translation: I swear by Almighty God; I swear by God


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ik zweer het
English translation:I swear by Almighty God; I swear by God
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:25 Oct 23, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ik zweer het
ik zweer het bij de levende god
mo
I swear by Almighty God; I swear by God
Explanation:
Please see references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I swear by Almighty God; I swear by God
Sven Petersson
5 +1I swear by God that ...Pieter_H


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I swear by God that ...


Explanation:
Hi Mo!

My suggestion to you


Regards,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Klopt helemaal.
28 mins
  -> Bedankt!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I swear by Almighty God; I swear by God


Explanation:
Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2000/20002377.htm
    Reference: http://www.historyplace.com/worldwar2/holocaust/h-becomes.ht...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!