KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Patents

nawerkbaar

English translation: implementable


16:51 Nov 1, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / pharmaceuticals
Dutch term or phrase: nawerkbaar
**** accepteert daarbij, terecht, dat “conventioneel” omvat wat algemeen bekend is alsmede wat de vakman leert van concrete, nawerkbaar beschreven informatie die hij vindt als hij een literatuuronderzoek doet.

seems to be the ability to carry out something based on the description in a patent. but whether there is a specific term for this is the question...
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:implementable
Explanation:
If your document is a patent application I think I'd go for this, even if it doesn't capture the original meaning completely. In patent ligitation or infringement documents however -- and I get the impression that might be the case here -- you might have greater liberty to make additions such as Kate's suggestion would require.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-11-04 15:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further consideration, I think you could capture the intending meaning fairly accurately by adding the term 'retrospectively'.

Example: “conventional” comprises that which is generally known, as well as what the person skilled in the art learns from concrete [or: specific], retrospectively implementable written information which he finds when he performs a literature study.

Of course this could use a bit of polish, but in my humble opinion it's a fairly accurate rendering of the source text. And polish, of course, is not always appreciated in the field of patents ;-)
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
this is what I thought of as well...
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2able to be reproduced
Kate Hudson
4 +1implementableJack den Haan
4reproducible
Textpertise
3verifiable, effective
Lianne van de Ven
Summary of reference entries provided
reproducible
Chris Hopley

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
able to be reproduced


Explanation:
I think in this context the meaning of this word is that the data can be reprocessed or the experiment repeated in a scientific manner.

'conventional' includes what is generally known as well as what the professional learns from concrete information, written in such a way that the process/experiment can be repeated/reproduced, which he finds from doing a literarature study.

You can choose which path to go down.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: ... but in a patent application document, an addition like 'process' or 'experiment' would be totally unacceptable.
2 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: I disagree with Jack's comment where the translator is explicitising something implicit - caution, as ever, is advisable of course
2 days20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reproducible


Explanation:
This is essentially Kate's answer but why use four words when one will do?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 20:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concept of reproducibility is core to establishing the validity of scientific experimentation but I think what is meant here may be the ability to use concrete well-described discussions of some experiment or process in order to reproduce the results or follow the procedure. It is the function of the example in teaching, for instance.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack den Haan: This would mean that the information itself is reproducible. The intended meaning is that the information can be used to reproduce something else, e.g. a process or experiment as Kate suggests.
21 mins
  -> Don't see difference between able to be reproduced and reproducible, sorry

agree  Chris Hopley
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verifiable, effective


Explanation:
Verifiable description (or sufficiently explicit) or effective description.... or sufficient, conclusive, adequate

"Nawerkbaar" verwijst naar een dusdanige (kunstige) omschrijving van een octrooi dat het duidelijk wordt "gedefinieerd" zonder dat "het eigenlijke geheim" wordt prijsgegeven.
"Ook bevat de wet de eis dat een uitvinding op nawerkbare wijze moet zijn beschreven in het octrooischrift..."
http://www.solv.nl/index.php?blz=3&nid=1953
"Een patent moet een volledige technische beschrijving geven hoe iets tot stand komt. Dat is een wettelijke eis. Bovendien moet het patent nawerkbaar zijn. Iets vaags opschrijven waar anderen hun hoofd over moeten breken heeft geen nut."
http://www.higherlevel.nl/forum/index.php?board=41;action=di...

Ik zou het vertalen met verifiable: de waarheid / juistheid onderzoeken / nagaan van, onderzoeken,
controleren, checken; staven, bevestigen, bekrachtigen, deugdelijk verklaren, bewaarheiden, vervullen
Het Amerikaanse octrooirecht is ruimer opgezet en heeft deze eis niet expliciet vermeld. Het is een typisch uitvloeisel van een nederlandse discussie/rechtspraak.

Effective: effectief, doeltreffend, werkzaam, afdoend


Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack den Haan: 'Verifiable' comes pretty close, I would say. // In my opinion your answer is close Lianne, but not close enough for a patent text. Otherwise I would certainly agree!
2 days14 hrs
  -> is that a neutral or an agree then, Jack?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementable


Explanation:
If your document is a patent application I think I'd go for this, even if it doesn't capture the original meaning completely. In patent ligitation or infringement documents however -- and I get the impression that might be the case here -- you might have greater liberty to make additions such as Kate's suggestion would require.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-11-04 15:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further consideration, I think you could capture the intending meaning fairly accurately by adding the term 'retrospectively'.

Example: “conventional” comprises that which is generally known, as well as what the person skilled in the art learns from concrete [or: specific], retrospectively implementable written information which he finds when he performs a literature study.

Of course this could use a bit of polish, but in my humble opinion it's a fairly accurate rendering of the source text. And polish, of course, is not always appreciated in the field of patents ;-)

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this is what I thought of as well...
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: or "capable of being performed (by a person skilled in the art based on the disclosed information)", or another option: "sufficiently disclosed to the person skilled in the art"
2630 days
  -> Thank you, Michael.




Reference comments


2 days20 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: reproducible

Reference information:
This refers to artikel 75.1.b of the Rijksoctrooiwet 1995 which says that:
-> "Artikel 75
1. Een octrooi wordt door de rechter vernietigd voor zover:
b. het octrooischrift niet een beschrijving bevat van de uitvinding, die, in voorkomend geval met toepassing van artikel 25, tweede en derde lid, zodanig duidelijk en volledig is dat een deskundige deze uitvinding kan toepassen;"

By comparison, the same requirement is stipulated in the UK Patent Act 1977 (s. 14 (3)):
-> "14 Making of application
(3)The specification of an application shall disclose the invention in a manner which is clear enough and complete enough for the invention to be performed by a person skilled in the art."

See also this narrative in a decision to refuse a patent under this paragraph of the UKPA:
-> "The examiner also objected that the application was not described in a manner that was clear enough and complete enough for it to be carried out by a skilled person and stated that the invention must be capable of functioning as it is described and also capable of being performed by someone. The examiner continued that it was not clear from the description, how the invention is intended to function and asserted that since it was not scientific, it would not be capable of working and therefore could not be carried out."
http://www.ipo.gov.uk/patent/p-decisionmaking/p-challenge/p-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-11-04 14:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am of course not advocating that 'nawerkbaar beschreven informatie' should be translated here as 'reproducible written information'. The term asked for is 'nawerkbaar', for which I consider 'reproducible' to be suitable translation. It is up to Asker to work the term into the translation and retain the original meaning of the source! In fact, as a bonus Kate has also offered a good solution.


    Reference: http://www.opsi.gov.uk/RevisedStatutes/Acts/ukpga/1977/cukpg...
    Reference: http://wetten.nl
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jack den Haan: But IMHO, translating 'nawerkbaar beschreven informatie' as 'reproducible written information' would mean that the information itself is reproducible -- which of course it usually is, e.g. as a photocopy) -- not the invention!
1 hr
  -> I agree, yet you were somewhat critical of Kate's solution (b/c of addition of words) which captured that meaning perfectly