KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Poetry & Literature

dwaallichtjes

English translation: wisps, Will-o'-the-Wisps, fenlights, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dwaallichtjes
English translation:wisps, Will-o'-the-Wisps, fenlights, etc.
Entered by: Johan Venter

13:27 Feb 15, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Ghost stories
Dutch term or phrase: dwaallichtjes
Het oude kasteel is spookachtig verlicht deze nacht.Door de hoge ramen schijnt groen en violet licht.De grote kasteelpoort staat wagenwijd open en de kasteeltuin wordt verlicht door witte dwaallichtjes die boven de grond zweven.De oude torenklok slaat twaalf uur.Opgeschrikt door de zware klok fladderen de vleermuizen en de torenuilen door de nacht.En precies na de laatste klokslag begint het spookfeest.Het grote botten-en beenderenorgel begint te spelen en in en rondom het spookachtig verlichte kasteel dansen witte spookgedaantes.

This is what Babylon gives me about Dwaallichtje: phosphorous light which hovers over the ground in marshy areas; something delusive or misleading (from Latin "foolish fire"). Obviously I can't use phosphorous light in children's literarure.

Does anyone perhaps have a better suggestion? FWIW, this is intended for the US market.
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
wisps/ Will-o'-the-Wisps
Explanation:
Aka :, Faery Lights, Hobbedy's Lantern, St. Elmo's Fire, Elf Fire, Jack-o-Lantern, Will-o'-the-Whisp,, Willowisps, Will-o'-Light, Bob-A-Longs, Night Whispers, Fire Faeries, Jenny Burnt-Tail , Hunky Punky, Teine Sith, Huckpoten, Irrbloss, Les Eclaireux, Candelas, Ruskaly, fox fire, ignis fatuus
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
Thought I'd already closed this question... Never mind.

Thank you for all the contributions, gave me a lot to choose from.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2will-o'-the-wisps
Friso Holtkamp
4 +1little white lanternsTheodora OB
3 +2wisps/ Will-o'-the-Wisps
Björn Houben
4will-o-wisp -> fire-flies (this context)
Edward Vreeburg
4ghost lights
WIDIC
4magical lights
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wisps/ Will-o'-the-Wisps


Explanation:
Aka :, Faery Lights, Hobbedy's Lantern, St. Elmo's Fire, Elf Fire, Jack-o-Lantern, Will-o'-the-Whisp,, Willowisps, Will-o'-Light, Bob-A-Longs, Night Whispers, Fire Faeries, Jenny Burnt-Tail , Hunky Punky, Teine Sith, Huckpoten, Irrbloss, Les Eclaireux, Candelas, Ruskaly, fox fire, ignis fatuus


    Reference: http://ghosts.monstrous.com/will_o__the_wisps.htm
Björn Houben
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thought I'd already closed this question... Never mind.

Thank you for all the contributions, gave me a lot to choose from.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanda Weiland
1 min

agree  Chris Hopley
19 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will-o'-the-wisps


Explanation:
This is what Van Dale offers, with fenlights as a good alternative.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Will-o%27-the-wisp
Friso Holtkamp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
19 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ghost lights


Explanation:
fen fires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-15 13:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will-o'-wisps

WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magical lights


Explanation:
Depending on the age the story is aimed at you could use magical lights or lamps. That would keep the mood of the story - or mysterious lights .

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will-o-wisp -> fire-flies (this context)


Explanation:
Wikipedia : Een dwaallicht is een blauwachtig lichtje boven moerassen en kerkhoven. Volgens sommige volkssagen zouden het de zielen van ongedoopte en/of doodgeboren kinderen zijn. De dwaallichtjes zouden mensen het water in lokken.
De natuurkundige verklaring voor dwaallichtjes is de langzame ontvlamming van moerasgas, dat voornamelijk bestaat uit methaan
======
In dit geval is 'Will o wisp" iets wat toch bijzonder evil is, misschien iets te sterk zijn, ik denk in dit geval eerder aan fire-flies of iets dergelijks.
(A winged nocturnal light-producing insect usually producing a bright soft intermittent light without semsible heat by oxidation of luciferin.)

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
little white lanterns


Explanation:
will o' the wisp actually means elusive, deceptive thing, although I know dwaallichtjes is translated that way in the dictionary. Swaying lanterns is what the image in context conjures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-15 18:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'zweven' conveys the swaying.

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: it is difficult to imagine will o´the wisp in a garden, even if it´s a really big one
2 hrs