KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Poetry & Literature

hartentroef zijn

English translation: hearts are trump


22:18 Feb 6, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Dutch term or phrase: hartentroef zijn
Jij wordt dé man, want jij biedt net dat beetje mee
Het is hartentroef
Een romeo, een echte minnaar
Een Don Juan, het kan meneer
CMS
English translation:hearts are trump
Explanation:
http://dictionary.infoplease.com/heart
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hearts are trump
Lianne van de Ven
4 -1the Jack of Heartsinge kinget


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hearts are trump


Explanation:
http://dictionary.infoplease.com/heart

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: This is the literal translation. Also 'hearts are trumps' (cf. Van Dale).
25 mins
  -> bedankt kitty

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the Jack of Hearts


Explanation:
dit is volgens mij de vertaling ..



inge kinget
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kitty Brussaard: This is the translation for 'hartenboer'.
23 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway