KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Printing & Publishing

opnamemodel/subjectvel

English translation: camera-ready art/copy


13:59 Mar 4, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
Dutch term or phrase: opnamemodel/subjectvel
"De wijze van reproduceren waarbij een (echte) foto van een opnamemodel (subjectvel) wordt gemaakt om te monteren in een film."
Renate van den Bos
English translation:camera-ready art/copy
Explanation:
I'm not especially at home in the world of printing, but opnamemodel sounds like it means "camera-ready art".

You're sentence sounds like a definition. What is it a definition of?
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
I checked it with the client and they told me it is (a copy of) an artwork. I thought your answer was best, therefore I am giving you the points. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1uptake models
joeky janusch
2camera-ready art/copy
Chris Hopley
1subject
Lucy Simpson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
camera-ready art/copy


Explanation:
I'm not especially at home in the world of printing, but opnamemodel sounds like it means "camera-ready art".

You're sentence sounds like a definition. What is it a definition of?


    Reference: http://www.promowebsite.com/what_is_camera.htm
    Reference: http://www.prt.wa.gov/default.asp?p=rc_glos
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I checked it with the client and they told me it is (a copy of) an artwork. I thought your answer was best, therefore I am giving you the points. Thanks for your help!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uptake models


Explanation:
zie ref.


    Reference: http://www.rivm.nl/bibliotheek/rapporten/612810002.html
joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: Context cited refers to "uptake" (opname) of chemical substances in the human body.
14 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
subject


Explanation:
As 'opname' means 'shot' in photography, might it not simply mean a photo of a subject?

Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish