KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Printing & Publishing

Gelegenheidsdrukwerk

English translation: social stationery


16:03 Jul 5, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / Printing
Dutch term or phrase: Gelegenheidsdrukwerk
I am looking for the accepted UK or US English equivalent for the term "gelegenheidsdrukwerk", which describes occasional print work commissioned from printshops by private individuals on auspicious occasions such as weddings, births, etc (invitations, announcements, ...) or businesses who usually do not have much in the way of print work but who, on the odd occasion, may commission a fairly small run of a brochure or such like.
Googled it and came up with any number of references to "occasional print work" (the verbatim translation) but never quite in the sense as intended above.
Any ideas much appreciated :-)
Jacques S.
English translation:social stationery
Explanation:
This includes indeed wedding invitations, personalised christmas cards etc. etc.
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1social stationery
Willemina Hagenauw
4Personalized/custom stationery
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social stationery


Explanation:
This includes indeed wedding invitations, personalised christmas cards etc. etc.

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds like the real McCoy. And overwhelmingly corroborated by Google. Never even occured to me to use "stationery". I'll allow the obligatory 24 hr. time span before grading but I've no doubt this is it. Much appreciated Willemina and Kate :-)

Asker: Thank you very much Willemina, Kate and Tina ... :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: or indeed 'occasional stationery' for which there are quite a few hits
7 mins
  -> thanks kate!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personalized/custom stationery


Explanation:
Two other possibilities


    Reference: http://www.confettistationery.com/
    Reference: http://store.dauphinepress.com/
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4