KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Printing & Publishing

zwarte lijntekst

English translation: black line text


07:04 Jul 4, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
Dutch term or phrase: zwarte lijntekst
uit de drukkerijwereld. Bij het drukken heb je minstens drie verschillende files nodig om één pagina met alle kleuren af te drukken. 'Zwarte lijntekst' (met double burn) is er één van. Iemand een idee (ik heb het trouwens ook nodig in het Duits en Frans :o)
Wim De Schuymer
English translation:black line text
Explanation:
couldn't find the word any printing glossary!!!

german: der Zeilentext

see:
http://www.affordablecdr.com/v2/burning_specials.shtml
http://www.lightroom.com/lr_pages/ilfo_glossary.html
http://www.eberstein.de/Woerterbuch/Z.htm
Selected response from:

Shilpa Dawda
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4black line textShilpa Dawda
4black plate
vixen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black plate


Explanation:
Double Burn Challenges
To produce a catalog in several different languages, the language changes are usually achieved through a change in the black plate only. However, the layout of the pages is done on multiple different documents. The main document contains all 4 plates, including the text for the first language. From the other documents only the black plate needs to be used.
http://www.artwork-systems.com/Products/SpecSheets/NexusDoub...

vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black line text


Explanation:
couldn't find the word any printing glossary!!!

german: der Zeilentext

see:
http://www.affordablecdr.com/v2/burning_specials.shtml
http://www.lightroom.com/lr_pages/ilfo_glossary.html
http://www.eberstein.de/Woerterbuch/Z.htm


Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4