KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Printing & Publishing

pas- en sluitwerk

English translation: register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pas- en sluitwerk (mbt printing)
English translation:register
Entered by: AllisonK

10:13 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing industry
Dutch term or phrase: pas- en sluitwerk
context of printing press (for printing labels and stickers)
AllisonK
Netherlands
register
Explanation:
Toen ik handboeken vertaalde voor een Engelse fabricant, Timsons, heette dit aspect'the register' - bijvoorbeeld:
--------------
Printing Unit
The electronically-controlled functions characterize the modern printing units. Heidelberg AutoPlate, remotely controlled lateral, circumferential and diagonal register, plus programmable washup systems for the inking and dampening rollers and the blanket and impression cylinders are all included as standard features.
-------------


ook:
Precision Register Frame
www.silverprint.co.uk/
-----------
dus: register with Swiss precision
Selected response from:

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks tons Anne - sorry for the delay on awarding points, but the job was temporarily halted for editing purposes (orig. text) - I received confirmation from another source that 'register' is in fact correct - thanks to Chris for that site (I had found that one too in the meantime!). And to Henk for his suggestion as well.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1register
Anne Lee
3turn this way and that; fitting and tight-fitting
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn this way and that; fitting and tight-fitting


Explanation:
I suppose they mean that the labes must be positioned on a sheet or something else

paswerk = fitting
sluitwerk = de etiketten op elkaar laten aansluiten (geen gaten ertussen en geen overlappingen) = tight-fitting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 10:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na je commentaar.
dan zou ik \"pas- en sluitwerk met Zwitserse precisie\" lezen als \"Zwitserse maatnauwkeurigheid en sluitwerk\" en dit vertalen als
Swiss accuracy of measurements and closers
accuracy of measurements and closers with Swiss quality
accuracy of measurements and closers according to Swiss standards


Kluwer:
maatnauwkeurigheid = accuracy of measurements
hang- en sluitwerk = hinges and locks
sluitwerk = closers / locks / locks and handles

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register


Explanation:
Toen ik handboeken vertaalde voor een Engelse fabricant, Timsons, heette dit aspect'the register' - bijvoorbeeld:
--------------
Printing Unit
The electronically-controlled functions characterize the modern printing units. Heidelberg AutoPlate, remotely controlled lateral, circumferential and diagonal register, plus programmable washup systems for the inking and dampening rollers and the blanket and impression cylinders are all included as standard features.
-------------


ook:
Precision Register Frame
www.silverprint.co.uk/
-----------
dus: register with Swiss precision



    Reference: http://www.heidelbergusa.com/03_pro/direct_imaging/sm74di-fe...
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks tons Anne - sorry for the delay on awarding points, but the job was temporarily halted for editing purposes (orig. text) - I received confirmation from another source that 'register' is in fact correct - thanks to Chris for that site (I had found that one too in the meantime!). And to Henk for his suggestion as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: See also http://www.de-proefpers.nl/graf/graf.html and click on 'p' and scroll down to 'paswerk'.
34 mins