KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Psychology

beeldvorming

English translation: imaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beeldvorming
English translation:imaging
Entered by: Umit Altug

21:25 Jan 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology / psychology
Dutch term or phrase: beeldvorming
social integration, image
olivier
imaging
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanx for the info, I thing Imaging is a good translation. I think imaging also in english refers to medical (x-rays etc.)and mental imaging, isn't it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5imaging
Sven Petersson
4creating an image
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creating an image


Explanation:
A pity there is not more context, but you might be able to use this:


APA HelpCenter: Get the Facts: Psychology in Daily Life:
... he or she feels vulnerable. Creating such a mental image is much easier to do ... Margaret
Gibbs, PhD Professor of Psychology and Private Practitioner Fairleigh ...

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imaging


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanx for the info, I thing Imaging is a good translation. I think imaging also in english refers to medical (x-rays etc.)and mental imaging, isn't it?