KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Psychology

de vraag gaat uit van

English translation: the request comes from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de vraag gaat uit van
English translation:the request comes from
Entered by: pascaledevoght

08:12 Feb 15, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Dutch term or phrase: de vraag gaat uit van
1, Totstandkoming van de vraag om (transformationele) coaching

2, De vraag gaat uit van het management

Kan iemand me zeggen hoe ik deze twee zinnen het best vertaal? Ik heb: Establishment of the request for (transformational) coaching
The request (arises?) from the management.

Wat denken jullie?
pascaledevoght
the request comes from
Explanation:
The request comes from (the) management.
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the request comes fromErik Boers
4the management is asking
Ellemiek Drucker
3The request is issued by
Bea Geenen
3the question emanates from the management
Steven Mertens
3Procedure for a request
Tina Vonhof


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the management is asking


Explanation:
Het werkt volgens mij het beste als je de zin 'actief' maakt zoals bijv. door the management is asking (of eventueel it is the management who is asking als je het feit wilt benadrukken dat het initiatief van het management komt.
Succes ermee!
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: asking what? why present progressive tense and what about the word 'vraag'./ask needs an object and are you sure that 'vraag' is a question here.
22 mins
  -> (transformationele) coaching. Or did I understand the question wrong?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the request comes from


Explanation:
The request comes from (the) management.

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Mertens: eenvoudig, maar soms hoef je het inderdaad niet te ver te zoeken :-)
11 mins

agree  writeaway: oeuf corse.
40 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the question emanates from the management


Explanation:
een mogelijkheid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 10:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moet natuurlijk "request" zijn ipv "question"

Steven Mertens
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ellemiek Drucker: op zich misschien een correcte vertaling, maar hij komt op mij niet 'natuurlijk' over
7 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Procedure for a request


Explanation:
Voor de eerste zin zou ik zeggen "Procedure for a request" (en dan A request, niet THE).

Als het de titel is van een hoofstuk of paragraaf, zou je ook kunnen zeggen "How to make a request..."




    Reference: http://www.un.org/icty/Supplement/supp36-e/tadic.htm
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The request is issued by


Explanation:
Het lijkt me een erg formele tekst ("Totstandkoming van blablaba") dus zou ik die toon aanhouden.

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch