KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Psychology

WO-niveau and HBO + niveau

English translation: University and Higher Vocational Education


14:27 Nov 1, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / assessment report
Dutch term or phrase: WO-niveau and HBO + niveau
resultaten op WO-niveau omdat een norm als HBO + niet wordt gehanteerd.

Is it safe to translate WO with college level and HBO as high school?
lpreston
United States
English translation:University and Higher Vocational Education
Explanation:
HBO = Higher Vocational Education (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoger_Beroeps_Onderwijs)
WO = University (can also be found on wikipedia)


Selected response from:

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Grading comment
Agree with 'Professional'
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Master level and Bachelor levelxxxVert-ical Tr
4 +1University and Higher Vocational Education
katja van hellemond
Summary of reference entries provided
HBO is not high schoolJack den Haan

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
University and Higher Vocational Education


Explanation:
HBO = Higher Vocational Education (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoger_Beroeps_Onderwijs)
WO = University (can also be found on wikipedia)




katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agree with 'Professional'
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I would prefer Nuffic's translation "Higher Professional Education". ' Vocational', at least in North America, is used at the High School level and does not have the prestige of 'professional'.
30 mins
  -> thank you tina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Master level and Bachelor level


Explanation:
Holland is transitioning the degree names to align with International titles. One can choose either.


    Reference: http://www.kiesjestudie.nl/master/
xxxVert-ical Tr
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: As an HBO graduate in electrical engineering and electronics I have the right to use the BSc title. This has been in place since the 70's...
2 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: HBO is not high school

Reference information:
It is certainly not correct to translate HBO as 'high school'. After graduating at high school, it took me -- and thousands of others -- another five years of hard work to graduate from an HBO institute.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ken Cox: there's really no direct equivalent in the US, although in their day the specialised colleges, such as agricultural, engineering and business, were similar in concept to HBOs.
5 hrs
  -> Thank, Ken.
agree  xxxVert-ical Tr: Definitely agree with this
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vert-ical Tr.