KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Psychology

normofreen

English translation: ordinary/undisturbed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:normofreen
English translation:ordinary/undisturbed
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

10:23 Mar 19, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychiatric report
Dutch term or phrase: normofreen
Does anyone know what this means? Can't find it anywhere (not in my medical dictionaries either). It is from a psychiatric assessment. The sentence reads: "Er is geen hallucinair gedrag. Het denken is normofreen en coherent. Inhoudelijk zijn er geen wanen of preoccupaties." I feel that it should be something like "conforming to the norm", but hope someone else out there knows more than I do!
Willemina Hagenauw
ordinary/undisturbed
Explanation:
www.tijdschriftvoorpsychiatrie.nl/assets/articles/articles_521pdf.pdf
1.
2.
Translate this page
Als er geen technische term bestaat, zouden we die misschien moeten maken. Zo is de omschrijving normofoor (normaal gestemd) vrij recent ontstaan, en lees ik sinds kort in de brieven van arts-assistenten de verwante term normofreen (zonder stoornissen in de vorm van het denken). Ik vind dit wel fraaie neologismen.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ordinary/undisturbed
liz askew
3no conceptual disorganization, no unusual thought content
Barend van Zadelhoff


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordinary/undisturbed


Explanation:
www.tijdschriftvoorpsychiatrie.nl/assets/articles/articles_521pdf.pdf
1.
2.
Translate this page
Als er geen technische term bestaat, zouden we die misschien moeten maken. Zo is de omschrijving normofoor (normaal gestemd) vrij recent ontstaan, en lees ik sinds kort in de brieven van arts-assistenten de verwante term normofreen (zonder stoornissen in de vorm van het denken). Ik vind dit wel fraaie neologismen.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Prefer indisturbed, using one word, same as the source.
3 hrs

neutral  writeaway: spreek je nederlands Liz?
4 hrs

agree  Anna Maria Biezen
1 day 13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no conceptual disorganization, no unusual thought content


Explanation:
normofreen - niet-schizofreen

Het denken is normofreen /niet-schizofreen (niet zoals bij schizofrenie)

Bij schizofrenie onderscheidt men formele en inhoudelijke denkstoornissen

formele denkstoornissen - conceptual disorganization
inhoudelijke denkstoornissen - unusual thought content

You could translate this:

Het denken is normofreen en coherent. Inhoudelijk zijn er geen wanen of preoccupaties.

as

No conceptual disorganization, no unusual thought content; coherent thinking.

'freen' means 'geest'

schizofreen - gespleten geest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-19 14:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could of course be as 'obscure' as the source text and use 'normophrenic', but this doesn't really fit here since the focus is exclusively on the thinking.

Met 'normofreen' geeft men aan dat men de rijtjes voor formele denkstoornissen (incoherentie, ongewone associaties, onlogische verbanden, aangetast abstract denken, vertraging van het denken, perseveratie, etc.) en inhoudelijke stoornissen (wanen, preoccupaties, hallucinaties, etc.) heeft gecheckt en niets heeft gevonden: normofreen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-19 15:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively you could argue that in your sentence, 'normofreen' predomantly refers to 'formele denkstoornissen'.

In that case you could opt for:

Het denken is normofreen en coherent. Inhoudelijk zijn er geen wanen of preoccupaties.

Coherent thinking, no conceptual disorganization. No unusual thougt content, such as delusions and preoccupations/obsessions.



Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12