KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Real Estate

casco

English translation: shell ( The outer structure of a building, ship or other structure without any further additions,the first stage in construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:casco
English translation:shell ( The outer structure of a building, ship or other structure without any further additions,the first stage in construction
Entered by: Kate Hudson

08:49 Dec 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Housing
Dutch term or phrase: casco
Sentence reads "In plaats van de geplande 4 huizen zijn er in totaal 7 huizen in casco neergezet".
I am looking for confirmation from the field before using the term "shell" (Van Dale) in this context.
Thanks
agtranslat
Netherlands
shell
Explanation:
http://www.buildingtalk.com/news/ntu/ntu130.html
Ziegel Building Blocks, from ecological building materials specialist Natural Building Technologies, are a thin joint system that creates solid, load bearing walls that easily surpass the latest building regulations. They are robust, a shell can be built in under half the conventional time, and they are environmentally 'green' with excellent thermal and acoustic performance for both external and internal solid walls. The system has been approved as a modern method of construction by the Housing Corporation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-15 09:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shelter is the task of a house's exterior shell: the roofing, siding, windows, doors and related components that provide a barrier between indoors and outdoors.
http://www.hometips.com/hyhw/shell/shell1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-15 09:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With a small grant from DOE's Building Technologies Program, the Federation of American Scientists (FAS) will support the donation of a completed house shell that is earthquake, wind, and flood resistant as well as inexpensive. FAS, working in conjunction with an Alabama structural wall panel manufacturer, will donate a house shell made of structurally insulated panels (SIPs) to Habitat for Humanity. SIPs enable rapid enclosure (screw gun assembly with no crane) and minimize the finish materials needed. The use of SIPs in the rebuilding efforts could provide an affordable, energy-efficient, and durable solution and enable more rapid rebuilding. The donated shell will be used as a model for training programs.
http://www.eere.energy.gov/buildings/disaster_recovery/dr_st...
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6shell
Kate Hudson
3lock up stage
11thmuse
2 -1prefab structure
Luuk Arens


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prefab structure


Explanation:
I am not "from the field", but this might be a solution? Awaiting peer comments.

Luuk Arens
Tajikistan
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kate Hudson: Houses built of bricks and mortar can be delivered (handed over) 'casco' i.e. as a shell that the owner can then complete as he wishes
3 mins
  -> ok, thanks for clearing that up :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shell


Explanation:
http://www.buildingtalk.com/news/ntu/ntu130.html
Ziegel Building Blocks, from ecological building materials specialist Natural Building Technologies, are a thin joint system that creates solid, load bearing walls that easily surpass the latest building regulations. They are robust, a shell can be built in under half the conventional time, and they are environmentally 'green' with excellent thermal and acoustic performance for both external and internal solid walls. The system has been approved as a modern method of construction by the Housing Corporation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-15 09:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shelter is the task of a house's exterior shell: the roofing, siding, windows, doors and related components that provide a barrier between indoors and outdoors.
http://www.hometips.com/hyhw/shell/shell1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-15 09:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With a small grant from DOE's Building Technologies Program, the Federation of American Scientists (FAS) will support the donation of a completed house shell that is earthquake, wind, and flood resistant as well as inexpensive. FAS, working in conjunction with an Alabama structural wall panel manufacturer, will donate a house shell made of structurally insulated panels (SIPs) to Habitat for Humanity. SIPs enable rapid enclosure (screw gun assembly with no crane) and minimize the finish materials needed. The use of SIPs in the rebuilding efforts could provide an affordable, energy-efficient, and durable solution and enable more rapid rebuilding. The donated shell will be used as a model for training programs.
http://www.eere.energy.gov/buildings/disaster_recovery/dr_st...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Saskia Steur: That's it!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ken Cox: as per the Oxford dico: 'the walls of an unfinished or gutted building or other structure'
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert Kleemaier: well researched
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, kind sir

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lock up stage


Explanation:
The shell of the house is built.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4