KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Real Estate

Kwalitatieve rechten

English translation: qualitative rights (registered legal interests)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Kwalitatieve rechten
English translation:qualitative rights (registered legal interests)
Entered by: Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly

22:15 Apr 4, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: Kwalitatieve rechten
Context: purchase agreement, condition of property on transfer of ownership

...met alle daarbij behorende rechten en aanspraken, zichtbare en onzichtbare gebreken, heersende erfdienstbaarheden en ** kwalitatieve rechten **, en vrij van hypotheken, verpandingen, beslagen en inschrijvingen daarvan.

I have found 'rights attached to a certrain capacity' - does anyone know of a more concise term?

Many thanks in advance.
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
qualitative rights
Explanation:
http://www.secinfo.com/dsVQy.66n.9.htm
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-13922739_I...


A little bit more attested than what was suggested above in the remarks: http://www.bakernet.com/NR/rdonlyres/BDFC517A-DD15-4420-BEED...

Selected response from:

Olli Leroy
Other
Grading comment
Thanks. I've combined your and Chris's answers. So thanks too to Chris (& Writeaway).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2registered legal interests, registerable interests
Chris Hopley
3 +1qualitative rights
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualitative rights


Explanation:
http://www.secinfo.com/dsVQy.66n.9.htm
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-13922739_I...


A little bit more attested than what was suggested above in the remarks: http://www.bakernet.com/NR/rdonlyres/BDFC517A-DD15-4420-BEED...



Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I've combined your and Chris's answers. So thanks too to Chris (& Writeaway).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: as a literal translation into English-but it must be accompanied by an explanation of what is meant (your second ref provides that).
49 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kwalitatieve rechten
registered legal interests, registerable interests


Explanation:
A kwalitatief recht is a personal right which someone has in a property based on a private agreement, but registered in the public registers.

-> "Een kwalitatief recht is ook een recht dat betrekking heeft op het huis maar slechts door één bepaalde persoon uitgeoefend kan worden. Er is bijvoorbeeld een afspraak met de buurman dat er geen muur om de tuin van het huis gebouwd mag worden. Erfdienstbaarheden en kwalitatieve rechten staan in het openbare register (kadaster), maar de verkoper moet ze toch altijd melden aan de koper."
http://www.kennisring.nl/smartsite.dws?id=50710

As writeaway pointed out above, 'qualitative right' doesn't really mean anything to the unsuspecting reader with no knowledge of the Dutch system and laws. If you need a translation which conveys some meaning too, why not go for something like 'registered legal interest', 'registered personal interest' or 'registerable interest'?


    Reference: http://www.opsi.gov.uk/ACTS/acts2002/20009--f.htm
    Reference: http://www.kevinboone.com/lawglos_InterestlandAndProperty.ht...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
8 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: literal doesn't work here at all, good option
1 day5 hrs