International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Real Estate

VMC

English translation: CMV


16:42 Nov 4, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: VMC
From a real estate ad:
"De riolering is aangelegd en aangesloten op het gemeentelijk riool. Water en elektra zijn volledig voorbereid, evenals de VMC."

What does "VMC" mean?
Max Nuijens
Belarus
English translation:CMV
Explanation:
Ventilation Mécanique Contrôlée > Controlled Mechanical Ventilation

http://www.bouygues-immobilier.com/jahia/Jahia/lang/en/logem...

;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-05 09:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ventilation_mécanique_contrôlée
Selected response from:

Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Christoph, actually I forgot to mention that a villa in France was described here. So your explanation makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CMV
Christoph Verplancke
4Verkeer en Milieu Consultancy
Textpertise
3Ventilator/Motorcombinatie
Sindy Cremer


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verkeer en Milieu Consultancy


Explanation:
A number of companies which contain these letters in their name are dealing with traffic and environmental aspects of construction projects.

Could also be Verkeer, Milieu en Cultuur


    Reference: http://www.vmc-bv.nl/default.aspx
    Reference: http://www.nieuwsbank.nl/inp/2001/10/09/E002.htm
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sindy Cremer: Water en elektra zijn volledig voorbereid, evenals de 'Verkeer en Milieu Consultancy'? Highly unlikely imo
4 hrs
  -> I think Christoph V has it right.

neutral  Saskia Steur: not very likely, given the context...
17 hrs
  -> I think Christoph V has it right.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ventilator/Motorcombinatie


Explanation:
Net als Christoph, denk ik dat het gaat om ventilatie; misschien is dit een optie?

http://www.vibobenelux.nl/downloads/200707_Systeemvergelijki... :

“De motor bevindt zich dus direct in de luchtstroom, waardoor deze optimaal wordt gekoeld. Dit heet een compacte ventilator-motorcombinatie.”

Dit document:
http://bestanden.elektrends.nl/folder wtw 800-8000 compleet ...

vermeldt:
“de ventilator/motorcombinatie heeft een zeer laag geluidsniveau”
en
“Regeling
• middels afstandsbediening VMC”



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-04 22:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of "Ventilator Motor Controller":

http://www.nedair.nl/Documenten/Woonhuisventilatie/VMC handl...

"De Ventilator Motor Controller I (VMC I) is ontwikkeld voor toepassing bij warmteterugwinapparaten van Ned Air b.v. Middels deze VMC I is het mogelijk om de toe- en afvoerventilatie onafhankelijk van
elkaar in te regelen. De VMC I kan toegepast worden op alle WTA HR units van Ned Air."

Sindy Cremer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CMV


Explanation:
Ventilation Mécanique Contrôlée > Controlled Mechanical Ventilation

http://www.bouygues-immobilier.com/jahia/Jahia/lang/en/logem...

;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-05 09:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ventilation_mécanique_contrôlée

Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Christoph, actually I forgot to mention that a villa in France was described here. So your explanation makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I found that too, but would the NL Dutch use that?
1 hr
  -> Southern France is quite popular with Dutch people. My best guess ...

agree  Chris Hopley: http://www.iisbe.org/annex31/Dictionaries/MainFrame_dic_ger....
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris.

agree  Textpertise: That would seem to be right - retract my suggestion.
22 hrs