KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Real Estate

koopovereenkomst / koopcontract

English translation: agreement for sale / contract of sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:koopovereenkomst / koopcontract
English translation:agreement for sale / contract of sale
Entered by: W Schouten

09:00 Sep 2, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / contract of sale
Dutch term or phrase: koopovereenkomst / koopcontract
Overeenkomst van koop
Verkoper en Koper hebben een koopovereenkomst gesloten, hierna te noemen: Koopovereenkomst, waarvan blijkt uit een op ........ door Verkoper en op ....... door Koper ondertekend koopcontract, hierna te noemen: Koopcontract.

they use koopovereenkomst and koopcontract interchangeable - which I find odd.

is there any difference?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
agreement for sale / contract of sale
Explanation:
overeenkomst can mean both agreement and contract.
contract is always translated as contract.
it is confusing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-02 09:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the person drafting the document used both terms there may be a reason for this, there may have been an agreement reached prior to entering into the contract (which is a contract to contract)
Selected response from:

W Schouten
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Purchase agreementAnnabel Rautenbach
5 +1agreement for sale / contract of saleW Schouten


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Purchase agreement


Explanation:
I am sure there is no difference. It is probably just negligent writing.

Annabel Rautenbach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: There is no difference
3 mins

agree  David Walker
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: Bad writing.
5 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Even if the text uses both, I would always use 'contract' in the translation to prevent any confusion.
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement for sale / contract of sale


Explanation:
overeenkomst can mean both agreement and contract.
contract is always translated as contract.
it is confusing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-02 09:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the person drafting the document used both terms there may be a reason for this, there may have been an agreement reached prior to entering into the contract (which is a contract to contract)

W Schouten
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have always translated contract as contract - I suspect there is only one contract of sale - and the other thing is a red herring.

Asker: I kind of assumed that - the customer will decide.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tiux
14 mins
  -> Thank you Tiiu