KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Real Estate

binnengebied

English translation: inner area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:binnengebied
English translation:inner area
Entered by: Ariser

18:39 Oct 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: binnengebied
nog niet aangesneden reserves aan woongebied gelegen in het landelijk gebied (in binnengebieden)
Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
inner area
Explanation:
Residential areas as inner areas in a rural area.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-06 19:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In absence of more context.
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is the answer I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1inland areas
Kate Hudson
4rural land/areas designated for future residential development
Tina Vonhof
3 +1interior region(s)
writeaway
3inner area
Ariser
3country(side) areas
xxxjarry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
country(side) areas


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-06 18:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wirral.gov.uk/er/parks.htm
Other Parks & Countryside Areas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-06 18:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clacksweb.org.uk/dyna/countryarea/
Countryside Areas

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rural land/areas designated for future residential development


Explanation:
A mouthful but that is what it would be called in Canada.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inner area


Explanation:
Residential areas as inner areas in a rural area.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-06 19:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In absence of more context.


    Reference: http://www.zonneveld-rotterdam.nl/utility21.htm
Ariser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is the answer I was looking for.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interior region(s)


Explanation:
as opposed to coastal regions?

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: also agree with Kate
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inland areas


Explanation:
I think they mean inland areas in this context rather than coastal areas

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: also agree with writeaway
38 mins