KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Religion

Zijt/Wees Gode bevolen

English translation: May God keep you (safe)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Zijt/Wees Gode bevolen
English translation:May God keep you (safe)
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

11:37 Aug 30, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Religion / old fashioned/personal letter
Dutch term or phrase: Zijt/Wees Gode bevolen
This is a term written in a personal letter and placed at the end. The letter was written by an elderly person, and it is an expression that is not currently used nowadays. "Zijt Gode Bevolen, Het gaat jullie wel". Does anyone have a good translation for this?
Willemina Hagenauw
May God keep you (safe)
Explanation:
Van Dale NL-NL: 'wees Gode bevolen = God behoede u'.

Van Dale NL-EN: 'God behoede ons = (may) God keep/preserve us'

Weet als niet-native van het EN niet zeker of dit de juiste vertaling is, maar iets dergelijks moet het zijn...
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6May God keep you (safe)
Antoinette Verburg
3 +1God willing
Mary McCusker


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
May God keep you (safe)


Explanation:
Van Dale NL-NL: 'wees Gode bevolen = God behoede u'.

Van Dale NL-EN: 'God behoede ons = (may) God keep/preserve us'

Weet als niet-native van het EN niet zeker of dit de juiste vertaling is, maar iets dergelijks moet het zijn...

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: I'd say "God be with you."
1 hr

agree  Dennis Seine: I'd add the 'safe'
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

agree  Ineke Hardy: I'd go without the 'safe'
4 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Suzan
6 hrs

agree  xxxLeo3: without 'safe'
1 day21 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
God willing


Explanation:
I wonder if this is the not quite literal translation. My Irish mother-in-law uses it frequently, also in letters. A little like the Islamic Inch'allah...

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
6 hrs