KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Religion

mensbeeld

English translation: view of humanity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:mensbeeld
English translation:view of humanity
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

11:56 Oct 28, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Dutch term or phrase: mensbeeld
How can I best translate this term? I have searched the Web, but it was to no avail ... I have probably searched in the wrong places ....

Context (whole sentence):
"Het studentenpastoraat probeert een bijdrage te leveren aan bezinning op levensbeschouwing, *mensbeeld* en ethiek."
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
view of man(kind) / view of humanity
Explanation:
IMHO, this is analogous to 'wereldbeeld' (world view), but obviously relates to a conception of the nature of humanity, rather than of the world in general.

Personally, I would prefer 'view of mankind', but 'view of man' seems to be more common on religious websites:

e.g.
"The Christian View of Man"
http://www.nceducation.org/christianview.html

"The Islamic View of Man"
http://www.muslimwomenstudies.com/islamic_view_of_man.htm

'View of humanity' would be another (rather more PC) alternative:

e.g.
"Islamic view of humanity"
http://www.islambyquestions.net/crossroads/humanity.htm

"The view of humanity derived from conventional natural science is remarkably different from the Christian view of humanity"
http://www.phys.lsu.edu/students/dhall/NWR/Alban/Summaries/h...
Selected response from:

Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Neil! I believe this is the best option! My apologies for this late response, my computer crashed shortly after I had posted my question, and it did take some time to get back on this ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3view of man(kind) / view of humanity
Neil Cross
4image / conception of manxxxjarry
4portrayal of man(kind), human outlookJack den Haan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portrayal of man(kind), human outlook


Explanation:
Two possibilities (the first from Van Dale Groot woordenboek N-E).

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image / conception of man


Explanation:
"What is badly needed is a timely image of man. Since the previous proud image derived from religion and philosophy does not serve modern needs efficiently, a new image should be synthesized....I would contend that this is a very important business indeed -- to find out what actually is human….But what we need are not some hypothetical mechanisms better to explain some aberrations of the behaviour of the laboratory rat; what we need is a new conception of man….The image of man is not only a theoretical question, it is a question of the preservation of man as human." Ludwig von Bertalanffy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-10-28 12:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-8306...

Central to this article is a basic philosophical concept: the image of man. The point at issue is that social sciences such as geography have shown too little concern for the content of their "cognitive objects." This is distressing because the view of man influences the research process in all its parts. Using the image of man as a spotlight, this article illuminates the geographic mainstreams of the moment. At the same time, the image of man serves as a first stepping stone on the path to a renewed flow of ideas between those currents. In addition to these aims, the major goal of this article is to sharpen our insight into the approaches common to geography, thereby providing a better basis on which to choose among them.




    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/home/sesquiq/2007sesnewimage.html
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
view of man(kind) / view of humanity


Explanation:
IMHO, this is analogous to 'wereldbeeld' (world view), but obviously relates to a conception of the nature of humanity, rather than of the world in general.

Personally, I would prefer 'view of mankind', but 'view of man' seems to be more common on religious websites:

e.g.
"The Christian View of Man"
http://www.nceducation.org/christianview.html

"The Islamic View of Man"
http://www.muslimwomenstudies.com/islamic_view_of_man.htm

'View of humanity' would be another (rather more PC) alternative:

e.g.
"Islamic view of humanity"
http://www.islambyquestions.net/crossroads/humanity.htm

"The view of humanity derived from conventional natural science is remarkably different from the Christian view of humanity"
http://www.phys.lsu.edu/students/dhall/NWR/Alban/Summaries/h...

Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Neil! I believe this is the best option! My apologies for this late response, my computer crashed shortly after I had posted my question, and it did take some time to get back on this ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: view of humanity is a good PC option
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Deborah!

agree  earthreptile
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, reptile!

agree  Anne Lee: would go for view of humanity or identity
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne!