KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Religion

definitiemacht

English translation: controlling power


12:32 Feb 14, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Dutch term or phrase: definitiemacht
in verband met de machtsrelaties in een organisatie. De context is een filosofisch betoog.
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
English translation:controlling power
Explanation:
'Definitiemacht' refers to the power/those that have the power to define rules, vision, the form and shape of a society or set of beliefs.
Selected response from:

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt. Ik heb het ook wel nader beschreven want het is een erg specifieke term, maar ik kon je vertaling gebruiken.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4controlling powerMargreet Logmans
4rule-making power
Tina Vonhof


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
controlling power


Explanation:
'Definitiemacht' refers to the power/those that have the power to define rules, vision, the form and shape of a society or set of beliefs.

Example sentence(s):
  • De dominante visie komt vaak niet van de arme zelf, maar van de beter gesitueerden, degene met de definitiemacht.
Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bedankt. Ik heb het ook wel nader beschreven want het is een erg specifieke term, maar ik kon je vertaling gebruiken.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 min
  -> Thanks, Kate.

agree  Nanda Weiland
2 mins
  -> Dank je! Leuk je ook op deze manier tegen te komen!

neutral  writeaway: any concrete refs to back the Nl-En translation?/I don't mean proof of the existence of the EN word, but proof that this is the correct translation of the NL term
1 hr
  -> http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9D07E4D9173BE... ; http://skyways.lib.ks.us/poetry/prowant/power.html

agree  Tina Vonhof: Good option.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina

agree  WIDIC
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rule-making power


Explanation:
Another option, depending on what fits in the context.




    Reference: http://www.grist.org/news/daily/2007/01/31/3/
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7