KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Retail

bouwmarkten

English translation: Do-it-yourself store/shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bouwmarkten
English translation:Do-it-yourself store/shop
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

12:01 Jan 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / retail
Dutch term or phrase: bouwmarkten
de bouwmarkten zijn open
rob sand
Do-it-yourself store/shop
Explanation:
This would apply to the general public, professionals would use a "bouwhandel" - "Builders merchants"

http://www.diy.com/bq/index.jhtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 12:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A DIY \"store\" would be on a similar scale as a large supermarket, a DIY shop would be much smaller, and usually be found on a shopping thoroughfare.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Do-it-yourself store/shop
Dave Greatrix
4 +2DIY-ShopsPieter_H


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Do-it-yourself store/shop


Explanation:
This would apply to the general public, professionals would use a "bouwhandel" - "Builders merchants"

http://www.diy.com/bq/index.jhtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 12:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A DIY \"store\" would be on a similar scale as a large supermarket, a DIY shop would be much smaller, and usually be found on a shopping thoroughfare.


    Reference: http://www.diy.com/bq/index.jhtml
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
38 mins
  -> Cheers, Chris!

agree  paretsky
1 hr
  -> Thank you, paretsky!

agree  xxxjarry: Colloquially also referred to as the DIY.
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, Jarry!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DIY-Shops


Explanation:
DIY (Do-It-Yourself) -shop

No further explanation needed.

> 600.000 hits on Google

Regards,

Pieter_H


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22DIY%22-shop%22&btnG=Google...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: (no hyphen needed)
35 mins

agree  jviaene
6 hrs