KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Retail

klavertje

English translation: Clover leaf


18:25 Jan 4, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail
Dutch term or phrase: klavertje
I think it might be Dutch. It is the label from an antique coffee grinder I recently purchased. The rest of the label says: "marque et modele deposes". Please translate as well.
Cindy
English translation:Clover leaf
Explanation:
Klavertje is indeed Dutch and it means a small clover leaf.
The other phrase is French, meaning that the make and model are protected by copyright.
Selected response from:

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1little shamrock
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1Clover leaf
Anne Lee
5clover
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clover


Explanation:
little clover

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
not as thorough as the other answers
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not as thorough as the other answers

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clover leaf


Explanation:
Klavertje is indeed Dutch and it means a small clover leaf.
The other phrase is French, meaning that the make and model are protected by copyright.

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  João Carlos Pijnappel: you mean the brand and the model
5 mins
  -> I say make (UK) and you say brand (USA)- lalalala

agree  AllisonK: actually it is probably "trademark"
48 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
little shamrock


Explanation:
Registered Trade Mark and model.
Klavertje is Dutch indeed, the rest French of course.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV
7 hrs