KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science

mens- en maatschappijbeelden

English translation: images of humanity and society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:mens- en maatschappijbeelden
English translation:images of humanity and society
Entered by: BelkisDV

21:00 Dec 15, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science / social sciences
Dutch term or phrase: mens- en maatschappijbeelden
Ik ben op zoek naar de 'officiele' wetenschappelijke vertaling voor deze term. Het is een veelgebruikte term in de sociologie. Ik ben op zoek naar iets moderners dan:
images/portrayals of mankind and society.

Weet iemand wellicht of 'images of humanity and human society' wordt gebruikt in Engelstalige universiteiten?

Met dank.
xxxtasman
images of humanity and society
Explanation:
See reference for an example of the above.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you, Hazel
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concepts of man and societyMeturgan
4concepts of man and society
4images of humanity and society
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
images of humanity and society


Explanation:
See reference for an example of the above.


    Reference: http://pespmc1.vub.ac.be/CLEA/Reports/WorldviewsBook.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thank you, Hazel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concepts of man and society


Explanation:
Succes,
Metrugan


    Reference: http://www.hist.lu.se/hist/middleeast/abstract/Abstract_Lund...

Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concepts of man and society


Explanation:
Succes,
Metrugan


    Reference: http://www.hist.lu.se/hist/middleeast/abstract/Abstract_Lund...
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94