KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science

samenvoegen

English translation: merge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:samenvoegen
English translation:merge
Entered by: Massimo Lencioni

12:45 Mar 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Dutch term or phrase: samenvoegen
samenvoegen netwerken
merge
Explanation:
"merge networks":

Volop hits te vinden met Google. Voorbeelden:

"Now, Raidtec Fibre Channel with its lightening-fast speeds, huge storage capacity, and the ability to merge networks and storage makes a whole range of previously unfeasible applications possible"

"First, web browsers such as Netscape and Internet Explorer, together with Universal Resource Locators (URLs) and Hypertext Markup Language (HTML), serve to merge networks within an organization (intranets) or globally (Internet)."

"Mr Sidgmore thinks WorldCom and MCI can merge networks fairly easily, thanks to their similar underlying design. WorldCom will continue to invest heavily in the high-capacity fibre needed to carry vast amounts of data at high speed to businesses, in its Internet backbone and in its international network—all high-growth areas that are unaffected by regulatory uncertainty."
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1merge
Massimo Lencioni
5join (networks)
Sven Petersson
4(to) combine
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to) combine


Explanation:
to combine networks

Voorbeeld:

... Jossey-Bass > Business > Management > Organizational Development > Designing Effective
Organizations: How to Combine Networks & Hierarchies. ...

www.josseybass.com/Corporate/Website/Objects/Products/0,904...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
join (networks)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 12:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://siliconvalley.internet.com/news/article/0,2198,3531_5...
http://65.107.76.65/Public/Network/about_bn.asp


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merge


Explanation:
"merge networks":

Volop hits te vinden met Google. Voorbeelden:

"Now, Raidtec Fibre Channel with its lightening-fast speeds, huge storage capacity, and the ability to merge networks and storage makes a whole range of previously unfeasible applications possible"

"First, web browsers such as Netscape and Internet Explorer, together with Universal Resource Locators (URLs) and Hypertext Markup Language (HTML), serve to merge networks within an organization (intranets) or globally (Internet)."

"Mr Sidgmore thinks WorldCom and MCI can merge networks fairly easily, thanks to their similar underlying design. WorldCom will continue to invest heavily in the high-capacity fibre needed to carry vast amounts of data at high speed to businesses, in its Internet backbone and in its international network—all high-growth areas that are unaffected by regulatory uncertainty."


Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: uiteraard ook mogelijk en juister dan 'combineren van netwerken' - zonder veel context blijft het evenwel gissen wat nu eigenlijk wordt bedoeld
5 mins