KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science

hoeveelheid gemorste producten

English translation: (small) amount of spilled material/products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hoeveelheid gemorste producten
English translation:(small) amount of spilled material/products
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:55 Mar 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Dutch term or phrase: hoeveelheid gemorste producten
appliance for cleaning floors.
"Uitsluitend gebruiken op oppervlakken die vochtig zijn gemaakt door het reinigingsprocess of op een kleine hoeveelheid gemorste producten."
Suzanne Flynn
(small) amount of spilled material/products
Explanation:
Misschien kun je hier beter 'spilled material' gebruiken ipv 'products'.

Vb.:
... dust generated by cutting high-density products with high-speed tools without appropriate ... Where
the amount of spilled material is small, the waste should be ...

www.asbestos-institute.ca/safemanual/section8/section8a.htm...
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(small) amount of spilled material/products
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5...small quantities of spilled products / liquids
Jim Turner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(small) amount of spilled material/products


Explanation:
Misschien kun je hier beter 'spilled material' gebruiken ipv 'products'.

Vb.:
... dust generated by cutting high-density products with high-speed tools without appropriate ... Where
the amount of spilled material is small, the waste should be ...

www.asbestos-institute.ca/safemanual/section8/section8a.htm...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
16 mins

agree  vixen
31 mins

agree  Josephina Kooijman
1 hr

agree  joeky janusch
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...small quantities of spilled products / liquids


Explanation:
self-explanatory!

Jim Turner
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8