KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science

natuurkundige

English translation: physicist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:natuurkundige
English translation:physicist
Entered by: vixen

11:08 Jan 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Dutch term or phrase: natuurkundige
Zijn vader was natuurkundige
physicist
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6physicist
vixen
5 +5a physicist
eldorado
5 +4physicist
Jacqueline van der Spek
5 +4physicist
Marco Vrieling


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
physicist


Explanation:
that's it

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Adam. It seems we all agree ;-)

agree  Henk Peelen: jammer dat het geen 11 november is
33 mins
  -> bedankt Henk

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: 4 answers at exactly the same time!!!
2 hrs
  -> Isn't it amazing?

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  Nadia Ellis
5 hrs

agree  Satie
2 days 23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a physicist


Explanation:
His father was a physicist.

eldorado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nadia Ellis
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Roberts
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tina Vonhof
17 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
physicist


Explanation:
NL - natuurkundige de (m.)
EN - physicist

Marco Vrieling
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
6 mins
  -> Thanks, and we all agreed at exactly the same time!

agree  Henk Peelen: hebben jullie soms afgelopen zaterdag al die servers plat gekregen?
34 mins
  -> ja, ik had een kater die ik even af moest reageren...

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  Nadia Ellis
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
physicist


Explanation:
van Dale

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
6 mins
  -> thank you, Adam

agree  Henk Peelen: en ik maar denken dat drie keer scheepsrecht is
2 hrs
  -> LOL en bedankt maar weer, Henk!

agree  EdithK
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Edith

agree  Nadia Ellis
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Nadia