KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science

ruit

English translation: lozenge / diamond / rhombus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ruit (wiskundig)
English translation:lozenge / diamond / rhombus
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

18:46 May 15, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Dutch term or phrase: ruit
het is een wiskundige figuur, een vierkant op zijn zijde gekanteld.
Lene
lozenge
Explanation:
kijk in de link of het plaatje past bij wat jij onder een ruit verstaat.

Groetjes,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9rhombus
Chris Hopley
5lozenge
Jacqueline van der Spek
4lozenge
xxxblomguib
4diamond / lozenge
GertV


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
rhombus


Explanation:
Rhombus is the mathematical term. Non-boffins say 'diamond'.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2 mins

agree  Adam Smith
3 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
34 mins

agree  Ágnes Fülöp
34 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
45 mins

agree  J. Leo
1 hr

agree  Ammerins Moss
12 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
1 day 16 hrs
  -> cheers all !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lozenge


Explanation:
is the geometrical figure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-15 18:51:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rhombus (if you are really talking math) as Chris already mentioned

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 63

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diamond / lozenge


Explanation:
Volgens Van Dale N-E en Collins Cobuild.

HTH

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 79

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lozenge


Explanation:
kijk in de link of het plaatje past bij wat jij onder een ruit verstaat.

Groetjes,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://mathworld.wolfram.com/Lozenge.html
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294