KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science

matrices doorlopen

English translation: Zie uitleg


08:43 Nov 4, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science / growth promoters
Dutch term or phrase: matrices doorlopen
Any ideas what 'matrices' might be here?

In de wereld van de groeibevorderaars moeten meerdere matrices doorlopen worden om zekerheid te verschaffen over de status van de productie. Ieder toegepast product heeft weer een ander residu patroon. Zo zijn er stoffen die allen in vet achterblijven, anderen weer in bloed of haar etc.
MoiraB
France
English translation:Zie uitleg
Explanation:
In jouw tekst zijn de "matrices" vet, bloed, haar

"Het te onderzoeken materiaal bestaat voornamelijk uit biologische matrices als bloed en urine."
http://www.denvms.nl/97nov14.html
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Yes, did a bit more research and found lots of examples of 'sample matrices' (Alternative sample matrices such as hair or retina) and 'biological matrices' in this context (should perhaps have mentioned it was the meat industry). Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2matrices must be examined
AllisonK
3 +1Zie uitleghirselina
3substrates or substrate combinationsR. Chakravarti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substrates or substrate combinations


Explanation:
The context suggests something to do with organic growth under different soil conditions and hence "matrices" indicates the medium in which this growth takes place and the medium is technically called "substrate".

R. Chakravarti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zie uitleg


Explanation:
In jouw tekst zijn de "matrices" vet, bloed, haar

"Het te onderzoeken materiaal bestaat voornamelijk uit biologische matrices als bloed en urine."
http://www.denvms.nl/97nov14.html

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Yes, did a bit more research and found lots of examples of 'sample matrices' (Alternative sample matrices such as hair or retina) and 'biological matrices' in this context (should perhaps have mentioned it was the meat industry). Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: dan zou het 'biological matrices' zijn stel ik me voor. Goeie!
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matrices must be examined


Explanation:
I believe this is the same as in English, the plural of matrix.......and this would apply to a production line, and I assume matrices of production data would need to be evaluated, examined, etc. in order to determine the status of production.
My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-04 08:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples:
... Examining the distribution of languages, most of ... to raising the “social status”
of some ... communicate depends on their comprehension and production matrices. ...
neuron.tau.ac.il/~horn/publications/Solan-EtAl.pdf
... the use of product-market matrices to map ... Module 3 - Examining Market Prospects This
module explains ... Estimating the Production Cost - Describes the essential ...
www.oxin.co.uk/downloads/assessleaf.pdf -
... It is now ready for production. ... 4/11/01 to review the project timeline and data matrices.
The Workgroup is currently examining various documentation and tables ...
www.dwproject.dhhs.state.nc.us/04-17-01.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-11-04 09:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In line with Hirselina\'s suggestion, you could say something like \"study the biological matrices....\'

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: 'matrixes' not uncommon either...
6 mins
  -> oh, that's interesting. We're not talking about a series of films though, right? :))

agree  JTLingos
1 day2 hrs