KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Science

lotgeval

English translation: fate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lotgevallen
English translation:fate
Entered by: Robert Allwood

22:29 Jan 15, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science
Dutch term or phrase: lotgeval
G.Gedrag en lotgevallen in het milieu/de bodem (effects of biocide)
Robert Allwood
fate
Explanation:
This is from the horse's mouth -to wit Wageningen

Met het multi-media lotgevallen model SimpleBox worden o.a. steady-state concentratieverhoudingen berekend voor de harmonisatie van milieu-kwaliteitsdoelstellingen voor lucht, water, sediment en bodem. In 1995 werd door de Gezondsheidsraad validatie van het model aanbevolen. Een aantal activiteiten waren het gevolg van dit advies, waaronder een herziening van een aantal model-aannamen en een analyse van de operationele onzekerheden van het model
English version :The multimedia environmental fate model SimpleBox is applied to compute steady-state concentration ratios with the aim to harmonize environmetal quality objectives of air, water, sediment and soil. In 1995 the Dutch Health Council recommended validation of the model
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
I won't look this gift in the mouth then!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fate
Kate Hudson
3Trajectory
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trajectory


Explanation:
Lotgevallen (usually plural) are experiences/things that happen to you (usually viewed in the long term, i.e., your entire life or a long journey).

In this environmental context 'behaviour and trajectory' might fit.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fate


Explanation:
This is from the horse's mouth -to wit Wageningen

Met het multi-media lotgevallen model SimpleBox worden o.a. steady-state concentratieverhoudingen berekend voor de harmonisatie van milieu-kwaliteitsdoelstellingen voor lucht, water, sediment en bodem. In 1995 werd door de Gezondsheidsraad validatie van het model aanbevolen. Een aantal activiteiten waren het gevolg van dit advies, waaronder een herziening van een aantal model-aannamen en een analyse van de operationele onzekerheden van het model
English version :The multimedia environmental fate model SimpleBox is applied to compute steady-state concentration ratios with the aim to harmonize environmetal quality objectives of air, water, sediment and soil. In 1995 the Dutch Health Council recommended validation of the model


    Reference: http://www.rivm.nl/bibliotheek/rapporten/607220008.html
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
I won't look this gift in the mouth then!