KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

scheepstoeter

English translation: Ship's horn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:scheepstoeter
English translation:Ship's horn
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

08:16 Dec 7, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / sailing
Dutch term or phrase: scheepstoeter
Het geluid van een scheepstoeter
Margriet
Ship's horn
Explanation:
I had one once in better days.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ship's horn
Dave Greatrix
4Ship's hornPieter_H


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ship's horn


Explanation:
I had one once in better days.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Do you miss the sound? Find solace at http://www.ultimatesoundarchive.com/sa/display/sounds.cfm?so... ;-]
4 mins
  -> I actually saved a lot of money by getting rid of it, I couldn't sail and I couldn't stick to 12kph.

agree  Hermeneutica: How do you sail faster than 6 knots without knowing how to???? :) Did you think about keeping the horn and selling the boat without? :)
1 hr
  -> I was alright until I had to stop at a lock, then the canal was my master!

agree  Pieter_H: Hoi - hier heb je nog een xref erbij ...;-o)) www.qm2.f2s.com/horn.jpg
1 hr
  -> There's a tear running down my cheek already!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ship's horn


Explanation:
Hoi Margriet!


Ref: eigen kennis


Groeten,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian